General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

GDPR stands for: General Data Protection Regulation. Although the pre-school has been working in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, new regulations in relation to your personal data come into effect from 25th May 2018. Discovery Nursery & Pre-School will ensure that personal data is protected and kept safely and securely. It will ensure that its policy for data protection is used as the basis for collecting, storing, accessing, sharing and deleting personal data. The pre-school will use the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as the benchmark for its standard for protecting personal data.

 

Objectives

 

  1. To ensure that decision makers and key people in the pre-school comply with the statutory changes to the GDPR which will officially come into force on 25th May 2018.
  2. To ensure that there will be regular reviews and audits of the information we hold to ensure that we fully meet the GDPR statutory requirements.
  3. To document the personal data we hold, where it came from and with whom it will be shared.
  4. To ensure that data collection, data handling, data storage and data disposal procedures are in line with the GDPR and cover all the rights individuals have, including how personal data is deleted and destroyed.

 

Strategies

 

  1. Data access request procedures will handled within the timescales set out in the GDPR and we provide any additional information in line with the GDPR guidance.
  2. The processing of personal data will be carried out on a lawful basis as required by the GDPR.
  3. Where the nursery/pre-school needs to seek consent, it will do so in a manner that meets GDPR standards.
  4. Any records of consent and the management of the process for seeking consent will also meet the GDPR standard.
  5. Where there is a personal data breach the procedures used to detect, report and investigate it will meet the requirements of the GDPR.
  6. The systems the nursery/pre-school puts into place to verify individuals’ ages and to obtain parental or guardian consent for any data processing activity will meet the standard set in the GDPR.
  7. Data protection by design and data protection impact assessments will meet with the ICO’s code of practice on privacy impact assessments as well as with the latest guidance.
  8. The pre-school will have a Data Protection Officer who will be given responsibility for data protection compliance.
  9. When the nursery/pre-school requests data we will provide appropriate privacy notices to explain why data is being requested and the purposes for which it is used.

 

Outcomes

 

The requirements of the GDPR will be met by Discovery Nursery & Pre-School as the basis for collecting, storing, accessing, sharing and deleting personal data. Data will be processed fairly lawfully and in a transparent manner. It will be used for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited. It will be accurate and kept up to date and kept no longer than is necessary. Data will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data.

 

Privacy Notices

7.16 Privacy notice for Parent Carers_v1[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [342.1 KB]

We aim to support your child's personal development and prepare him or her for the future. Your child will benefit from our staff's experience and educational training. Practical tips and important information on the daily interaction between you, your child and Discovery Pre-School Ltd.

We're here for you:

Tel: 01268 511000

You can use our contact form below to register your interest with us.

Register

 

Address

Discovery Nursery/Pre-School Canvey Is

27 Vikings Way

Canvey Island

SS8 0PB

News

30 hours funding - we are pleased to offer 30 hours funded places to eligible children. More details can be found on our fees & funding page.

PrintPrint | Sitemap
© Discovery Pre-School Ltd